The Armenian League - Part of FIDH, Reads the Bulletin Issued in 1923
The Armenian League - Part of FIDH, Reads the Bulletin Issued in 1923.
“Ligue Аrménienne: Mr. Khatissian”, one can read these words on the very first page of the bi-monthly bulletin issued as far back as 1923 by the Human Rights League, now worldwide known as the International Federation for Human Rights (FIDH).
This 22nd issue of the bulletin is devoted to summarizing the results of the International Congress of the Human Rights Leagues which took place on 4-5 November 1923 in Paris. By that time the newly established organization had representatives of 16 countries and nations, with the Armenian league among them.
Mr. Alexander Khatissian who represented Armenian people as mentioned on the bulletin was the 1st Foreign Minister of the first Democratic Republic of Armenia, then served as its 2nd Prime Minister (1919-1920) and formerly he was the mayor of Tbilisi, Georgia (1910-1917).
The bulletin includes appeals by the Congress to peoples of the membership countries and nations, with a historic statement related to Armenians as follows,
“To the Armenian people
Considering that the Caucasian Republic of Armenia was recognized as an independent state and a signatory to the Treaty of Sèvres, the Congress
protests against the invasion and suppression of the Republic by the Bolshevik Government of Russia and
draws attention of the world community to the fate of Armenians in Turkey abandoned by the Treaty of Lausanne.“
Founded in 1922, FIDH is the oldest international human rights organization worldwide and today brings together 178 member organizations in over 100 countries. The organization is headquartered in Paris, France. FIDH is nonpartisan, nonsectarian, and independent of any government. Its core mandate is to promote respect for all the rights set out in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, and the International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights.
Today's Armenia is represented in FIDH by the Civil Society Institute NGO which joined the organization in 2007.