Mr. Kirakosyan was elected as CSI Chairman in 2016. Previously, in 2001-2008 he served as the CSI President, 2008-2016 Chairman of CSI Board. In addition to overseeing the CSI’s activity and managing several projects, he directed a major four-year program on the Civil Society Network establishment funded by USAID. As a human rights specialist, Mr. Kirakosyan has brought his expertise to different research and monitoring groups where he served as a member. Mr. Kirakosyan is a consultant in conflict management, transitional justice and organizational development, with a track record of training sessions delivered in Armenia, Georgia, Turkey and Kyrgyzstan. In 2010 Mr. Kirakosyan was elected as General Secretary and in 2013 as Deputy of General Secretary of the International Federation for Human Rights (FIDH).
Programs Coordinator, Peacebuilding and Conflict Transformation
Since September 2010, Ms. Hovhannisyan has been coordinating programs at the department of peacebuilding and conflict transformation. She has developed her career in CSI having joined the organization in 2005 as a volunteer and very soon switched to the position of a Program Assistant (2005-2010). Ms. Hovhannisyan is a PeaceJam Ambassador ( and a certified trainer with experience of conducting training for high school and university students and also school teachers in violence and non-violence, conflict management, mediation and youth in juvenile justice system. She graduated from the Yerevan University of Economy and Law with a degree in International Relations. In addition, Ms. Hovhannisyan completed a number of international training programs in conflict prevention and management.
Mery Aleksanyan
Editor in chief at and (Human Rights in Armenia)
Communication Officer
Ms. Aleksanyan is the chief editor of and, CSI’s portal on human rights. She joined CSI in 2010. A graduate of Journalism department of the Yerevan State University, for several years Ms. Aleksanyan has worked as a reporter and editor with different Armenian mass media outlets, including TV, radio, newspaper and online outlets. She has been working as a professional journalist for 12 years. Starting from 2007 she coordinated several projects implemented by local NGOs. During last 3 years Ms. Aleksanyan conducts professional training courses for journalists on such  topics  as how to cover issues related to the rights of juveniles, members of other vulnerable groups, journalistic ethics, planning of work with mass media, etc. Starting from 2014 she also coordinates CSI's communications.