Summary of Results and Lessons Learned from the SubGrants Coordinated by the Civil Society Institute under the Programme “Monitoring Justice Sector Reforms in Armenia (JUREMONIA)”
This report presents a summary of the results and lessons learned from the sub-grants awarded by the Civil Society Institute (CSI), a member of the consortium implementing the “Monitoring Justice Sector Reforms in Armenia – JUREMONIA” Programme (the Programme). In particular, the report covers 11 sub-grant projects coordinated by CSI, of which seven were awarded to media organisations and journalists, and four to civil society organisations.
The objective of the study is to identify the scope of implementation and impact of the Programme through the sub-grants in the context of the implementation of core strategic documents regulating justice sector reforms.
The report was developed as an analytical tool to assess the effectiveness of civil monitoring and public participation in justice sector reforms. The study provides a comprehensive analysis of the implementation of four key reform areas: anti-corruption reforms, judicial and legal reforms, penitentiary and probation reforms, as well as human rights protection.
The findings of the report aim to contribute to constructive dialogue between civil society organisations (CSOs) and state institutions, and to enhance the effectiveness of ongoing reforms.
The “Monitoring Justice Sector Reforms in Armenia” Programme was launched on 1 February 2022. The four-year Programme is implemented with European Union financial support by a consortium consisting of the Netherlands Helsinki Committee, Penal Reform International, Social Justice NGO, and the Civil Society Institute NGO.